I did parts of Lake Michigan and Lake Superior in 2010. I had been at a Concours Owners Group National Rally in Tomah, WI, and when I left there, I rode to Oshkosh and spent a few hours at the Experimental Aircraft Association Museum and then rode to Manitowoc and caught the USS Badger which took four hours to get to Ludington. Then I rode up to Cadillac where four other NT owners and I met. Katherine (Elzilla on the Forum) is the only one who's still active here. The next morning we all rode up to near Sleeping Bear Dunes, where we met a couple who had an NT and an ST and they rode with us to the Dunes. Then we all rode up north, ate lunch, rode through Traverse City, and went north some more before the rest of the group split off to head back south to their homes.
I rode on up to Mackinaw City and spent the night before crossing the big bridge the next morning. Then I swung west into the Upper Peninsula before crossing to the north, stopping at Tahquanemon Falls State Park and riding up to Whitefish Point and the Great Lakes Shipwreck Museum (that's near where the Edmund Fitzgerald sank and was a very interesting museum).
Then I rode in one of the few rainstorms I've ever been in where I got wet while wearing my Aerostitch back to Sault Ste Marie, where I spent another night. The next day, I went to the locks and watched a 40' sailboat lock through before crossing into Canada and following the Trans-Canadian Highway to Nipigon where it meets CA-11. I rode back into Ouimet Canyon Provincial Park and then down to Thunder Bay for the night. The next day I went Duluth to visit the Rider Wearhouse and see where my 'Stitch had been born before breaking away from the Lake and heading for St Paul, MN, to visit an aunt and uncle there.
It was a great trip.