I saw that rain along I-35 on radar this morning. Joe is going to get wet.........and he did.
I had my rain liners in so I didn't get wet at all but amazing how cold you get in 70 degree rain when you've been riding in 100+ degree temps the days before.I saw that rain along I-35 on radar this morning. Joe is going to get wet.........and he did.
Okay, I'll do that as long as others agree... I just want to make sure it's okay and works with everyone, I know they don't mind at all.Joe, I'd vote for keeping the NTs and the STs together if the ST owners don't mind. We mingled better this year and I enjoyed getting to know some of them.
Chris,
Tim (taldric) did a SS1000 from Seattle area to Spearfish last year. He can give good info. Coyote Chris and I ran into MANY long road construction projects even in Glacier. Even with 75 mph speed limits, the two lane roads are slower. I don't think a route thru a NP would work if you were trying to do a SS1000. Only saw one deer along 90 from West Yellowstone to Spokane, but Chris and I too stains on the highway to count.
Joe
Chris and I made it back to Spokane for Supper last night (Mon). Sat we rode to Cody by way of the Bighorn Scenic Byway (14). Sunday morning to Yellowstone on Buffalo Bill Cody Scenic Byway (14). After a leisurely breakfast at Lake Yellowstone Hotel, we rode to and stopped in West Yellowstone for NFS campground information. We took 191 north to Red Cliff NFS Campground on the Gallatin River. Monday we followed 191 to 90 and back to Spokane.
A tip of the hat to Mellow. IMHO he again set the perfect non schedule. My vote is to keep the same format. I like the ST group and the interaction.
I had a great trip. Two National parks, a National Monument park, too many mountain ranges to list, airplane museum ... best of all ... familiar faces from last year and new familiar faces for next year. I will post pics on the picture thread. Thanks to all!
Glad you got there and back safe and sound. When I worked for the State Patrol, it was common knowledge that the area around Ritzville, which was in my area of operations, was famous for people falling asleep at the wheel.....Chris, when I actually planned the SS1000, I'd have come to the same conclusion...to take I-90. If I'd thought more before typing, I'd never have mentioned it. That route the two of you took, is beautiful. It'd be a shame to miss it by riding through without stopping, even though I planned to take it back. I may do a SS1000 before then anyway.
I did a SS1000 in June 2012 on my Burgman 400. It was basically an out and back from Seattle to Montana. I was surprised by the way it went. On the way back, I had been worried about falling asleep as I crossed Eastern Washington. In a car, it is boring. On my Burgman 400, that didn't happen. I was just amazed at the beauty of the scene as I traveled through Eastern Washington. It was like a several hour long prayer. I loved it.
I'd like to get that license plate frame on the NT to match the one on the Burgman 400. There's only one way to do it. And as much as I love riding a scenic back road with lots of twists and turns...an endurance ride has its own draw.
Chris