Not a thing in the world wrong with the highway 14 Shell Canyon route through the Bighorns....I just prefer the highway 16 TenSleep route. Dont forget to stop at the rest area just to the west of GreyBull and look at the now Defunct Hawkins and Powers Aircraft boneyard.....most of the planes were aucitoned off but there are still 30 left, as of last year....there be ghosts at that rest stop! Put in Hawkins and Powers into google "images"...(the ride from Cody to Lake Yellowstone is one of my favorites)
We're going in the same direction, Chris. We'll go over the Big Horns at Dayton, and then ride Shell Canyon, then do Beartooth and Chief Joseph back to Cody. Then Yellowstone.
And you're right -- the Senior Lifetime Pass is one of the prime benefits of growing old!